ClickSold Real Estate Photography

Sell Your House in Highland Park NE, Calgary

Highland Park is an established NE community of about 4,105 people. 14.0% of residents are under 14 and 11.0% are 65 or older, which tells you who is buying and who is downsizing.

Location and Access

Highland Park sits in Calgary’s NE quadrant. Road access, schools and everyday shopping are what buyers weigh first. This page states each of them plainly rather than in general terms.

What Is Close By

The four things buyers name on showings:

  • Schools:3 inside the community boundary.
  • Green space:Highland Community Centre.
  • Community association:Highland Park Community Association.
  • Road access:the main routes that put the rest of Calgary within reach.

Transit

Buyers ask about transit and it is worth answering plainly in the listing rather than letting them discover it at the showing.

Parks and Recreation

Green space here is distributed through the community rather than concentrated in one central park.

Green Space Inside Highland Park

What sits inside or immediately beside the community:

  • Highland Community Centre

Community Recreation

The Highland Park Community Association runs the local programming:

  • Programming run by Highland Park Community Association through the year.
  • Seasonal events including a Stampede breakfast.
  • Facilities and rink use in season.

Schools and Families

14.0% of Highland Park residents are under 14. 3 schools sit inside the community boundary, which for a family buyer is frequently the deciding factor. Name them precisely in the listing.

Schools Inside Highland Park

Verified against City of Calgary open data:

  • CLS James Fowler Writing Centre (Unknown): public, 4004 4 St NE, inside the community.
  • James Fowler High School (Senior High): public, 4004 4 St NW, inside the community.
  • Buchanan School (Elementary): public, 3717 Centre St NW, inside the community. Confirm your own address on the board locators before it goes in a listing, because catchments move.

Services and Shopping

Everyday shopping and services sit along the main corridors serving the community. For a buyer coming from an inner-city address, that is the trade being made.

Housing Stock

Semi-detached benchmark $800,314, down 0.26%, running 26 days across 15 sales. Apartments benchmark $261,400, down 12.04%, running 25 days across 12 sales. Apartment is the weak point at -12.04%. If you own one, the strategy is different from a detached seller’s and this page should say so plainly.

How Highland Park Got Here

Highland Park was built out as part of Calgary’s NE expansion, which is why the housing stock is relatively uniform in age.

Community Life

Highland Park Community Association runs the local programming. In a community this size an active association is a genuine differentiator, and buyers notice it.

Why Buyers Choose Highland Park

Schools inside the boundary, green space at the end of the street, and a market that still clears. Sellers who lead with those compete well.

Book a listing session with ClickSold

What the Highland Park Market Is Doing in 2026

15 detached homes were sitting in Highland Park inventory at the end of July 2026, against 11 sales across seven months. Detached sell-through ran at 36.67%. Roughly one listing in three is finding a buyer.

Detached benchmark: $639,800, down 0.79% year over year, averaging $672,982 at 54 days on market. Buyers here have choice and time. A listing that looks ordinary next to the others gets skipped without a showing, and the seller never learns why.

Market figures throughout come from CREB’s Housing Data Map, year to date as at 31 August 2026.

Property typeBenchmarkAverage soldSalesDays on market
Detached$639,800$672,9821154
Semi-Detached$800,314$776,5801526
Rownot published$658,750455
Apartment$261,400$213,6421225
All types$587,957$577,3864236

How the Segments Are Moving

Semi-detached benchmark $800,314, down 0.26%, running 26 days across 15 sales. Apartments benchmark $261,400, down 12.04%, running 25 days across 12 sales. Apartment is the weak point at -12.04%. If you own one, the strategy is different from a detached seller’s and this page should say so plainly.

How ClickSold Helps Highland Park Sellers

ClickSold pairs Calgary homeowners with realtors who list seriously, then shoots the listing itself. One point of contact for both. Your agent runs pricing and negotiation. ClickSold makes sure the property that appears online is the property you actually own. More atreal estate photography Calgary.

What Professional Photography Changes

Listings marketed with professional photography have sold for up to 32% more than the same homes shot on basic equipment. Days on market fall by up to 50%.

On a $672,982 average sale a single percentage point is $6,730. That is several times what a shoot costs. It is the part of the outcome a seller still controls after the price is set. Recent Calgary work sits in theportfolio.

Price to This Year, Not to Memory

The benchmark moved 0.79% over the last year. A comparable from 2024 no longer describes this market, and mispricing is behind most listings that do not sell.

The First Three Images Decide It

With 15 detached homes on market, buyers rank the field on a phone before booking. Nothing else in the listing gets a chance if those fail.

One Percent Is $6,730 Here

On a $672,982 average sale that is what a single point is worth. Professional listing photography has produced up to 32% more than basic photos on comparable homes.

Declutter Before You Style

Empty surfaces photograph better than arranged ones. Clean windows matter more than anything else in how an interior reads on a screen.

The Exterior Frame Is the Thumbnail

It is the image that decides whether the listing gets opened at all. A tired yard costs you the showing before anyone reads a word.

Show Condition, Do Not Hide It

Buyers expect a house of its age to look its age. What they will not forgive is a listing that conceals deferred work, because it costs them trust in everything else it claims.

Pricing a Highland Park Home

Start from the benchmark for your own property type, then adjust for condition and lot. The $587,957 community figure blends every segment and describes none of them. The $33,182 gap between benchmark and average is finish level, lot and presentation, not postcode.

Know Which Segment You Are In

Detached and the attached product are not one market. Apartment moved -12.04% this year.

Work With an Agent Who Prices This Community

Highland Park is cross-shopped against its neighbours, and they have not moved together this year. A comparable from the wrong one lands the number badly in either direction.

Skip the Big Renovation

Paint, decluttering, a clean yard and working light fixtures return more per dollar than anything structural. They are also what actually change the photographs.

A Shoot Costs Less Than One Reduction

At 54 days on average, a listing that stalls starts collecting price-reduction history. Buyers read that as a negotiating position rather than bad luck.

Price to This Year, Not to Memory

The benchmark moved 0.79% over the last year. A comparable from 2024 no longer describes this market, and mispricing is behind most listings that do not sell.

Competition on the Day You List

With 15 detached homes on market, a buyer sees the whole field in a weekend and ranks it on a phone before booking anything. That ranking happens on the first three images, before the description is read.

What a Highland Park Shoot Covers

What a shoot covers. HDR interiors, which carry the rooms that a standard camera flattens. Exteriors shot at the right time of day. Aerial drone where the lot or the setting justifies it. Interactive tours for relocating buyers, and virtual staging for empty rooms.

Files come back within 24 hours of the shoot, so the listing goes live on your timeline.

Three things go wrong here repeatedly. Pricing against a 2024 comparable when the market has moved. Renovating what buyers at this price expect to redo themselves. Shooting a listing on a phone and hoping the location carries it.

Timing Your Listing

Prices are close to flat year over year and inventory is not building. There is no obvious reason to wait, and waiting has its own cost.

Once offers arrive, expect the negotiation to reference days on market. A property that has sat past the 54-day average invites a lower opening number, because buyers read time on market as pressure.

More on what the Highland Park Market Is Doing in 2026

15 detached homes were sitting in Highland Park inventory at the end of July 2026, against 11 sales across seven months. Detached sell-through ran at 36.67%. Roughly one listing in three is finding a buyer.

Detached benchmark: $639,800, down 0.79% year over year, averaging $672,982 at 54 days on market. Buyers here have choice and time. A listing that looks ordinary next to the others gets skipped without a showing, and the seller never learns why.

Market figures throughout come from CREB’s Housing Data Map, year to date as at 31 August 2026.

More on how the Segments Are Moving

Semi-detached benchmark $800,314, down 0.26%, running 26 days across 15 sales. Apartments benchmark $261,400, down 12.04%, running 25 days across 12 sales. Apartment is the weak point at -12.04%. If you own one, the strategy is different from a detached seller’s and this page should say so plainly.

Declutter Before You Style

ClickSold pairs Calgary homeowners with realtors who list seriously, then shoots the listing itself. One point of contact for both. Your agent runs pricing and negotiation. ClickSold makes sure the property that appears online is the property you actually own. More atreal estate photography Calgary.

The Exterior Frame Is the Thumbnail

Listings marketed with professional photography have sold for up to 32% more than the same homes shot on basic equipment. Days on market fall by up to 50%.

On a $672,982 average sale a single percentage point is $6,730. That is several times what a shoot costs. It is the part of the outcome a seller still controls after the price is set. Recent Calgary work sits in theportfolio.

What the Highland Park Market Is Doing in 2026 in 2026

15 detached homes were sitting in Highland Park inventory at the end of July 2026, against 11 sales across seven months. Detached sell-through ran at 36.67%. Roughly one listing in three is finding a buyer.

Detached benchmark: $639,800, down 0.79% year over year, averaging $672,982 at 54 days on market. Buyers here have choice and time. A listing that looks ordinary next to the others gets skipped without a showing, and the seller never learns why.

Market figures throughout come from CREB’s Housing Data Map, year to date as at 31 August 2026.

Parks Inside Highland Park

Semi-detached benchmark $800,314, down 0.26%, running 26 days across 15 sales. Apartments benchmark $261,400, down 12.04%, running 25 days across 12 sales. Apartment is the weak point at -12.04%. If you own one, the strategy is different from a detached seller’s and this page should say so plainly.

Show Condition, Do Not Hide It

ClickSold pairs Calgary homeowners with realtors who list seriously, then shoots the listing itself. One point of contact for both. Your agent runs pricing and negotiation. ClickSold makes sure the property that appears online is the property you actually own. More atreal estate photography Calgary.

Price to This Year

Listings marketed with professional photography have sold for up to 32% more than the same homes shot on basic equipment. Days on market fall by up to 50%.

On a $672,982 average sale a single percentage point is $6,730. That is several times what a shoot costs. It is the part of the outcome a seller still controls after the price is set. Recent Calgary work sits in theportfolio.

Be Ready in Week One

Start from the benchmark for your own property type, then adjust for condition and lot. The $587,957 community figure blends every segment and describes none of them. The $33,182 gap between benchmark and average is finish level, lot and presentation, not postcode.

Schools and Families

15 detached homes were sitting in Highland Park inventory at the end of July 2026, against 11 sales across seven months. Detached sell-through ran at 36.67%. Roughly one listing in three is finding a buyer.

Detached benchmark: $639,800, down 0.79% year over year, averaging $672,982 at 54 days on market. Buyers here have choice and time. A listing that looks ordinary next to the others gets skipped without a showing, and the seller never learns why.

Market figures throughout come from CREB’s Housing Data Map, year to date as at 31 August 2026.

Schools Inside Highland Park

Semi-detached benchmark $800,314, down 0.26%, running 26 days across 15 sales. Apartments benchmark $261,400, down 12.04%, running 25 days across 12 sales. Apartment is the weak point at -12.04%. If you own one, the strategy is different from a detached seller’s and this page should say so plainly.

More on how ClickSold Helps Highland Park Sellers

ClickSold pairs Calgary homeowners with realtors who list seriously, then shoots the listing itself. One point of contact for both. Your agent runs pricing and negotiation. ClickSold makes sure the property that appears online is the property you actually own. More atreal estate photography Calgary.

More on what Professional Photography Changes

Listings marketed with professional photography have sold for up to 32% more than the same homes shot on basic equipment. Days on market fall by up to 50%.

On a $672,982 average sale a single percentage point is $6,730. That is several times what a shoot costs. It is the part of the outcome a seller still controls after the price is set. Recent Calgary work sits in theportfolio.

More on competition on the Day You List

With 15 detached homes on market, a buyer sees the whole field in a weekend and ranks it on a phone before booking anything. That ranking happens on the first three images, before the description is read.

Highland Park NE Price Data, Year to Date 2026

Everything below comes from the CREB Housing Data Map, year to date through July 2026 and current as at 31 August 2026. The figures this page carried before were 2024 estimates. They are gone.

Benchmark and Average by Property Type

Benchmark is the typical property. Average is what actually sold, so the two separate:

Property typeBenchmarkAverage soldSalesDays on market
Detached$639,800$672,9821154
Semi-Detached$800,314$776,5801526
Rownot published$658,750455
Apartment$261,400$213,6421225
All types$587,957$577,3864236

What Actually Moves the Number

Reach Both Buyer Pools

More on declutter Before You Style

Parks and Recreation

More on what a Highland Park Shoot Covers

What a shoot covers. HDR interiors, which carry the rooms that a standard camera flattens. Exteriors shot at the right time of day. Aerial drone where the lot or the setting justifies it. Interactive tours for relocating buyers, and virtual staging for empty rooms.

Files come back within 24 hours of the shoot, so the listing goes live on your timeline.

Schools Serving Highland Park NE

More on pricing a Highland Park Home

Start from the benchmark for your own property type, then adjust for condition and lot. The $587,957 community figure blends every segment and describes none of them. The $33,182 gap between benchmark and average is finish level, lot and presentation, not postcode.

Presentation Is the Last Lever

Green Space and Pathways

Selling in Highland Park: the Short Version

Detached benchmarks at $639,800 and moves in 54 days on a 36.67% sell-through, with 15 homes on market. Price to this year rather than 2024, show condition plainly, and get the listing photographed before it goes live. Those three decide the outcome.

Send the address and we will tell you what the property needs before anything gets shot. Call (587) 885-1370 or use thecontact uspage. Weekdays 10am to 7pm, Saturday noon to 4pm.About ClickSoldcovers how the referral works.

Selling in Highland Park: Common Questions

Detached averaged 54 days year to date through July 2026, per CREB. The community figure across all types is 36. Those averages include the listings that stalled, so a well priced home in good condition typically moves faster than the headline suggests.

Detached benchmark is $639,800 with an average sold price of $672,982 across 11 sales. Condition and lot drive the variance more than location within the community. Price against your own property type rather than the $587,957 community figure.

A 1% swing on the $672,982 average sale is about $6,730. Professional listing photography has produced up to 32% more than basic photos on comparable homes. Days on market fall by up to 50%. The shoot costs a fraction of a single price reduction. More atpictures that sell houses fast.

3. CLS James Fowler Writing Centre at 4004 4 St NE; James Fowler High School at 4004 4 St NW; Buchanan School at 3717 Centre St NW. Confirm your own address on the board locators before it goes in a listing.

Usually not, and rarely a full kitchen. Buyers at this price expect to make their own choices. Paint, decluttering, clean windows and a tidy yard return more per dollar than anything structural. They are what actually change how the property photographs.

Community Recreation

Three things go wrong here repeatedly. Pricing against a 2024 comparable when the market has moved. Renovating what buyers at this price expect to redo themselves. Shooting a listing on a phone and hoping the location carries it.

Get in touch with our Real Estate Agent





    Request free estimates for Real Estate Photography